Rehearsal Schedule

**Rehearsal schedule is always subject to change**

Saturday February 9: 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Contemporary

Saturday February 9: 12 – 1 p.m. – Dega 2

Tuesday February 12: 7 – 8:30 p.m. – Tap III .

Wednesday February 13: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Vaganova II

Thursday February 14: 7 – 8:30 p.m. – Modern III

Friday February 15: 5:30 – 7 p.m. – Modern I/II

Friday February 15: 7:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Dega 1

Saturday February 16: 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. -Vaganova II/III (Dega 1 only)

Tuesday February 19: 7 – 8:30 p.m. – Tap III

Wednesday February 20: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Vaganova II

Thursday February 21: 7 – 8:30 p.m. – Modern III .

Thursday February 21: 7 – 9 p.m. – Vaganova I (those students not in the Thursday Vaganova I class should attend the extended class this night for rehearsal)

Friday February 22 – 6:30 – 7:30 p.m. – Soloists (Emma Nahas and Grace Genelin)

Friday February 22 – 7:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Dega I

Saturday February 23 – 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. – Ms. Fiona Vaganova II/III

Saturday February 23 – 12 – 1 p.m. – Dega II

Saturday February 23 – 1 – 2 p.m. – Soloist (Anna Ims)

Monday February 25 – Vaganova I (Monday and Thursday classes) extended until 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday February 26 – Tap III extended until 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday February 27 – Vaganova II extended until 8:30 p.m.

Friday March 1 – 5 – 6 p.m. – Jazz II makeup class due to snow

Friday March 1 – 6 – 7 p.m. – Jazz I makeup class due to snow

Friday March 1 – 7 – 8:30 p.m. – Soloist (Emma Nahas)

Friday March 1 – 7:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Soloists (Amanda Hotton, Grace Genelin, Anna Ims)

Saturday March 2 – 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. – Ms. Fiona Vaganova II/III

Saturday March 2 – 12 – 1 p.m. – Dega II

Saturday March 2 – 1 – 3 p.m. – Dega I

Monday March 4 – Jazz III extended until 9 p.m.

Tuesday March 5 – PreBallet III extended until 8 p.m.

Wednesday March 6 – Vaganova II extended until 8:30 p.m.

Friday March 8 – 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Soloists (Emma Nahas, Grace Genelin, Anna Ims, Amanda Hotton)

Saturday March 9 – 12:30 – 2:30 p.m. – Dega I 

Monday March 11 – Jazz III extended until 9 p.m.

Wednesday March 13 – Vaganova II extended until 8:30 p.m.

Friday March 15 – 5 – 6:30 p.m. – Dega II

Friday March 15 – 6:30 – 7 p.m. – Soloists (Grace Genelin and Emma Nahas)

Friday March 15 – 7:30 – 8 p.m. – Anna Ims and Clarissa Callis

Friday March 15 – 8 – 8:30 p.m. – Soloist (Anna Ims)

Saturday March 16 – 12 – 1 p.m. – Dega I

Saturday March 16 – 1 – 1:30 p.m. – Lindsay Thompson (Tap III Soloist)

Saturday March 16 – 1:30 – 2:30 p.m. – Select Tap III Students (Lindsay Thompson, Anna Ims, Amanda Hotton, Grace Genelin, Clarissa Callis, Madison Goehle, Anne Kerze)

Monday March 18 – Jazz III extended until 9 p.m.

Tuesday March 19 – 7:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Friday Character Class

Tuesday March 19 – Tap III extended until 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday March 20 – Vaganova II extended until 8:30 p.m.

Thursday March 21 – Vaganova I (Monday and Thursday) extended until 9 p.m.

Saturday March 23 – 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. – Ms. Fiona Vaganova II/III

Saturday March 23 – 12 – 1 p.m. – Dega II

Saturday March 23 – 1 – 3 p.m. – Dega I

Monday March 25 – Jazz III extended until 9 p.m.

Tuesday March 26 – 7:30 – 8:45 p.m. – Soloist (Emma Nahas)

Tuesday March 26 – Tap III extended until 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday March 27 – Vaganova II extended until 8:30 p.m.

Friday March 29 – 5 – 6:30 p.m. – Dega II

Friday March 29 – 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Soloists (Emma Nahas, Amanda Hotton, Grace Genelin, Anna Ims)

Saturday March 30 – 10:30 a.m.  – 12 p.m. – Ms. Fiona Vaganova II/III

Saturday March 30 – 12 – 1 p.m. – Characters for Act I (John Gildersleeve, Heather Oakley, Samson Allen)

Saturday March 30 – 12:30 – 2:30 p.m. – Dega I 

Tuesday April 3 – Tap III extended until 8:30 p.m.

Saturday April 6 – 10:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m. – Ms. Fiona Vaganova II/III

Tuesday April 10 – Tap III extended until 8:30 p.m.

Saturday April 13 – 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. – Ms. Fiona Vaganova II/III

Tuesday April 24 – Tap III extended until 8:30 p.m.

Saturday May 11 – 10:30 – 12:30 p.m. – Ms. Fiona Vaganova II/III

Friday May 17 – 5 – 7:30 p.m. – Mandatory In-Studio Rehearsal for Act I

Saturday May 18 – 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. – Mandatory In-Studio Rehearsal for

  • Pre Ballet ( I, II, III )
  • Vaganova I
  • Vaganova II
  • Vaganova II PP
  • Character (All)
  • Modern II
  • Tap I

Saturday May 18 – 1 – 3 p.m. – Mandatory In-Studio Rehearsal for

  • Jazz (I, II, III)
  • Modern III
  • Tap II/III
  • Contemporary
  • Finale

Saturday May 18 – 3 – 4:30 p.m. – Finale Rehearsal

Dega 1 students: 

Clarissa Callis

Grace Genelin

Madison Goehle

Amanda Hotton

Tessa Hunt

Anna Ims

Emma Nahas

Rebecca Means

Dega 2 students: 

Abigail Bowman

Bridget Gildersleeve

Carly Gilson

Genevieve Herb

Ava Moreta

Ethel Nusinzon

Julia Ross

Rachel Willhide

Please see the scheduled Student Presentation (mandatory for any student in the Spring Production), Mandatory In-Studio Rehearsals and Stage Dress Rehearsals below.

April 13th Student Presentation – St. John Vianney Theatre, 105 Vianney Lane, Prince Frederick, MD

ALL students should arrive with hair and make up already done. 

Select classes will bring their costumes to change into for performance. 

  • Students participating in the Classical Ballet Act I arrive at 12:30 p.m.
  • Ballet Students and Tap I students arrive at 1 p.m.
  • Jazz , Modern, Contemporary, Tap (II/III) arrive at 2 p.m.
  • Show starts at 3:30 p.m.
May 17th Mandatory Spring Production Full Rehearsal at North Beach Studio

(hair & make-up done)

No regularly scheduled classes held

5:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

  • Students in Classical Ballet ACT I

*Rehearsal schedule subject to change

May 18th Mandatory Spring Production Full Rehearsal at North Beach Studio

(hair & make-up done)

No regularly scheduled classes held. 

10:00 am to 12:00 pm  ACT II   –  STUDENTS ARRIVE AT 9:30 am

  • Pre Ballet ( I, II, III )
  • Vaganova I
  • Vaganova II
  • Vaganova II PP
  • Character (All)
  • Modern II
  • Tap I

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm  ACT III  –  STUDENTS need to be ready to rehearse at 1:00 pm

  • Jazz (I, II, III)
  • Modern III
  • Tap II/III
  • Contemporary
  • Finale

*Rehearsal schedule subject to change

May 30th Mandatory Dress rehearsal, Calvert High School Auditorium

Arrive with Hair & Make-up done. Bring costumes to change into.

Times listed are the times to be ready to rehearse.

5:00pm to 6:30pm  ACT III

  • Jazz (I, II, III)
  • Modern III
  • Tap II
  • Tap III
  • Contemporary

6:30pm to 7:00pm  ACT III

  • Finale

7:00pm to 9:30pm  ACT I

  • Students in Classical Ballet ACT I

*Rehearsal schedule subject to change

May 31st Mandatory Dress rehearsal, Calvert High School Auditorium

Arrive with Hair & Make-up done. Bring costumes to change into.

Times listed are the times to be ready to rehearse.

5:00pm to 7:00pm  ACT II

  • All Pre Ballet (I, II & III) classes
  • Vaganova I
  • Vaganova II
  • Vaganova II PP
  • Modern II
  • Character (All)
  • Tap I

7:00pm to 8:45pm  ACT I

  • Students in Classical Ballet ACT I

9:00pm to 9:45pm

  • Finale

*Rehearsal schedule subject to change

June 1st Spring Production (7:00pm)

Arrive with Hair & Make-up done. Bring costumes to change into.

  • Students in the ACT I (Classical) arrive at 5:00 pm for pre-show class
  • Students arrive at 6:00 p.m.
  • Show starts at 7 pm